CAMPIONATI DEL MONDO
1930 - a Montevideo : Uruguay
Gruppo 1 Gruppo 2 Gruppo 3 Gruppo 4
Argentina 6 Jugoslavia 4 Uruguay 4 Stati Uniti 4
Cile 4 Brasile 2 Romania 2 Paraguay 2
Francia 2 Bolivia 0 Perù 0 Belgio 0
Messico 0  
Semifinali Finale
Argentina - Stati Uniti 6-1  
Uruguay - Jugoslavia 6-1 Uruguay - Argentina 4-2
1934 - in Italia : Italia
Ottavi di finale Quarti di finale
Austria - Francia 3-2 Austria - Ungheria 2-1
Ungheria - Egitto 4-2  
Spagna - Brasile 3-1 Italia - Spagna (1-1 d.t.s.) ripetizione 1-0
Italia - Stati Uniti 7-1  
Germania - Belgio 5-2 Germania - Svezia 2-1
Svezia - Argentina 3-2  
Svizzera - Olanda 3-2 Cecoslovacchia - Svizzera 3-2
Cecoslovacchia - Romania 2-1  
Semifinali Finali
Italia - Austria 1-0 Germania - Austria 3-2
Cecoslovacchia - Germania 3-1 Italia - Cecoslovacchia 2-1
1938 - in Francia : Italia
Ottavi di finale Quarti di finale
Italia - Norvegia 2-1 Italia - Francia 3-1
Francia - Belgio 3-1  
Brasile - Polonia 6-5 Brasile - Cecoslovacchia (1-1 d.t.s.)
ripetizione
2-1
Cecoslovacchia - Olanda 3-0  
Svizzera - Germania (1-1 d.t.s.)
ripetizione
4-2 Ungheria - Svizzera 2-0
Ungheria - Indie Olandesi 6-0  
Svezia - Austria (ritirata) // Svezia - Cuba 8-0
Cuba - Romania (3-3 d.t.s.)
ripetizione
2-1  
Semifinali Finali
Italia - Brasile 2-1 Brasile - Svezia 4-2
Ungheria - Svezia 5-1 Italia - Ungheria 4-2
1950 - in Brasile : Uruguay
Gruppo 1 Gruppo 2 Gruppo 3 Gruppo 4
Brasile 5 Spagna 6 Svezia 3 Uruguay 2
Jugoslavia 4 Inghilterra 2 Italia 2 Bolivia 0
Svizzera 3 Cile 2 Paraguay 1  
Messico 0 Stati Uniti 2  
Girone finale
Uruguay 5 Svezia 2
Brasile 4 Spagna 1
1954 - in Svizzera : Germania Ovest
Ottavi di finale
Jugoslavia - Francia 1-0 Brasile - Messico 5-0
Brasile - Jugoslavia 1-1 Francia - Messico 3-2
Ungheria - Corea del Sud 9-0 Germania Ovest - Turchia 4-1
Ungheria - Germania Ovest 8-3 Turchia - Corea del Sud 7-0
Germania Ovest - Turchia (spareggio) 7-2 Austria - Scozia 1-0
Uruguay - Cecoslovacchia 2-0 Austria - Cecoslovacchia 5-0
Uruguay - Scozia 7-0 Inghilterra - Belgio 4-4
Svizzera - Italia 2-1 Inghilterra - Svizzera 2-0
Italia - Belgio 4-1 Svizzera - Italia (spareggio) 4-1
Quarti di finale
Austria - Svizzera 7-5 Uruguay - Inghilterra 4-2
Ungheria - Brasile 4-2 Germania Ovest - Jugoslavia 2-0
Semifinali Finali
Ungheria - Uruguay 4-2 Austria - Uruguay 3-1
Germania Ovest - Austria 6-1 Germania Ovest - Ungheria 3-2
1958 - in Svezia : Brasile
Gruppo 1 Gruppo 2 Gruppo 3 Gruppo 4
qualificate: qualificate: qualificate: qualificate:
Germania Ovest Francia Svezia Brasile
Irlanda del Nord Jugoslavia Galles U.R.S.S.
Quarti di finale Semifinali
Germania O. - Jugoslavia 1-0 Brasile - Francia 5-2
Francia - Irlanda del Nord 4-0  
Svezia - U.R.S.S. 2-0 Svezia - Germania Ovest 3-1
Brasile - Galles 1-0  
Finali
Francia - Germania Ovest 6-3 Brasile - Svezia 5-2
1962 - in Cile : Brasile
Gruppo 1 Gruppo 2 Gruppo 3 Gruppo 4
qualificate: qualificate: qualificate: qualificate:
U.R.S.S. Germania Ovest Brasile Ungheria
Jugoslavia Cile Cecoslovacchia Inghilterra
Quarti di finale Semifinali
Cile - U.R.S.S. 2-1 Brasile - Cile 4-2
Jugoslavia - Germania Ovest 1-0  
Brasile - Inghilterra 3-1 Cecoslovacchia - Jugoslavia 3-1
Cecoslovacchia - Ungheria 1-0  
Finali
Cile - Jugoslavia 1-0 Brasile - Cecoslovacchia 3-1
1966 - in Inghilterra : Inghilterra
Gruppo 1 Gruppo 2 Gruppo 3 Gruppo 4
qualificate: qualificate: qualificate: qualificate:
Inghilterra Germania Ovest Portogallo U.R.S.S.
Uruguay Argentina Ungheria Corea del Nord
Quarti di finale Semifinali
Inghilterra - Argentina 1-0 Germania Ovest - U.R.S.S. 2-1
Portogallo - Corea del Nord 5-3  
U.R.S.S. - Ungheria 2-1 Inghilterra - Portogallo 2-1
Germania Ovest - Uruguay 4-0  
Finali
Portogallo - U.R.S.S. 2-1 Inghilterra - Germania Ovest (d.t.s.) 4-2
1970 - in Messico : Brasile
Gruppo 1 Gruppo 2 Gruppo 3 Gruppo 4
qualificate: qualificate: qualificate: qualificate:
U.R.S.S. Italia Brasile Germania Ovest
Messico Uruguay Inghilterra Perù
Quarti di finale Semifinali
Uruguay - U.R.S.S. (d.t.s.) 1-0 Italia - Germania Ovest (d.t.s.) 4-3
Italia - Messico 4-1  
Brasile - Perù 4-2 Brasile - Uruguay 3-1
Germania Ovest - Inghilterra (d.t.s.) 3-2  
Finali
Germania Ovest - Uruguay 1-0 Brasile - Italia 4-1
1974 - in Germania : Germania Ovest
Gruppo 1 Gruppo 2 Gruppo 3 Gruppo 4
Germania Est 5 Jugoslavia 4 Olanda 5 Polonia 6
Germania Ovest 4 Brasile 4 Svezia 4 Argentina 3
Cile 2 Scozia 4 Bulgaria 2 Italia 3
Australia 1 Zaire 0 Uruguay 1 Haiti 0
Semifinali gruppo A Semifinali gruppo B
Olanda 6 Germania Ovest 6
Brasile 4 Polonia 4
Germania Est 1 Svezia 2
Argentina 1 Jugoslavia 0
Finali
Polonia - Brasile 1-0 Germania Ovest - Olanda 2-1
1978 - in Argentina : Argentina
Gruppo 1 Gruppo 2 Gruppo 3 Gruppo 4
Italia 6 Polonia 5 Austria 4 Perù 5
Argentina 4 Germania Ovest 4 Brasile 4 Olanda 3
Francia 2 Tunisia 3 Spagna 3 Scozia 3
Ungheria 0 Messico 0 Svezia 1 Iran 1
Semifinali gruppo A Semifinali gruppo B
Olanda 5 Argentina 5
Italia 3 Brasile 5
Germania Ovest 2 Polonia 2
Austria 2 Perù 0
Finali
Brasile - Italia 2-1 Argentina - Olanda (d.t.s.) 3-1
1982 - in Spagna : Italia
Gruppo 1 Gruppo 2 Gruppo 3
Polonia 4 Germania Ovest 4 Belgio 5
Italia 3 Austria 4 Argentina 4
Camerun 3 Algeria 4 Ungheria 3
Perù 2 Cile 0 El Salvador 0
Gruppo 4 Gruppo 5 Gruppo 6
Inghilterra 6 Irlanda del Nord 4 Brasile 6
Francia 3 Spagna 3 U.R.S.S. 3
Cecoslovacchia 2 Jugoslavia 3 Scozia 3
Kuwait 1 Honduras 2 Nuova Zelanda 0
Gruppo A Gruppo B Gruppo C Gruppo D
Polonia 3 Germania Ovest 3 Italia 4 Francia 4
U.R.S.S. 3 Inghilterra 2 Brasile 2 Austria 1
Belgio 0 Spagna 1 Argentina 0 Irlanda del Nord 1
Semifinali Finali
Italia - Polonia 2-0 Polonia - Francia 3-2
Germania Ovest - Francia (3-3 d.t.s.) 8-7 Italia - Germania Ovest 3-1
1986 - in Messico : Argentina
Ottavi di finale Quarti di finale
Messico - Bulgaria 2-0 Francia - Brasile (1-1 d.t.s.) 5-4
Belgio - U.R.S.S. (d.t.s.) 4-3  
Brasile - Polonia 4-0 Germania Ovest - Messico (0-0 d.t.s.) 4-1
Argentina - Uruguay 1-0  
Francia - Italia 2-0 Argentina - Inghilterra 2-1
Germania Ovest - Marocco 1-0  
Inghilterra - Paraguay 3-0 Belgio - Spagna (1-1 d.t.s.) 5-4
Spagna - Danimarca 5-1  
Semifinali Finali
Germania Ovest - Francia 2-0 Francia - Belgio (d.t.s.) 4-2
Argentina - Belgio 2-0 Argentina - Germania Ovest 3-2
1990 - in Italia : Germania Ovest
Ottavi di finale Quarti di finale
Camerun - Colombia (d.t.s.) 2-1 Argentina - Jugoslavia (0-0 d.t.s.) 3-2
Cecoslovacchia - Costa Rica 4-1  
Argentina - Brasile 1-0 Italia - Irlanda 1-0
Germania Ovest - Olanda 2-1  
Irlanda - Romania (0-0 d.t.s.) 5-4 Germania O. - Cecoslovacchia 1-0
Italia - Uruguay 2-0  
Jugoslavia - Spagna (d.t.s.) 2-1 Inghilterra - Camerun (d.t.s.) 3-2
Inghilterra - Belgio (d.t.s.) 1-0  
Semifinali Finali
Argentina - Italia (1-1 d.t.s.) 5-4 Italia - Inghilterra 2-1
Germania O. - Inghilterra (1-1 d.t.s.) 5-4 Germania O. - Argentina 1-0
1994 - negli Stati Uniti : Brasile
Ottavi di finale Quarti di finale
Germania - Belgio 3-2 Italia - Spagna 2-1
Spagna - Svizzera 3-0  
Svezia - Arabia Saudita 3-1 Brasile - Olanda 3-2
Romania - Argentina 3-2  
Olanda - Irlanda 2-0 Bulgaria - Germania 2-1
Brasile - Stati Uniti 1-0  
Italia - Nigeria (d.t.s.) 2-1 Svezia - Romania (2-2 d.t.s) 5-4
Bulgaria - Messico (1-1 d.t.s.) 4-2  
Semifinali Finali
Italia - Bulgaria 2-1 Svezia - Bulgaria 4-0
Brasile - Svezia 1-0 Brasile - Italia (0-0 d.t.s.) 3-2